Totally The Bomb
Totally The Bomb Since 2006
,

Netflix secret codes: the complete list you actually need

Netflix secret codes: the complete list you actually need
This post may contain affiliate links. For more information, please read our affiliate disclosure policy.

Netflix has a lot to watch. Picking something? Somehow that’s a whole separate activity.

Hands using a laptop with a red screen

Jump to the code list · Watching on a TV · Why a code might not show what you expect

How to use Netflix secret codes

  1. Open a web browser on your computer or phone.
  2. Type https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/ into the address bar and put the category number at the end.
  3. Open the page and sign in to Netflix if prompted. Browse the category for something you want to watch.

For anime, the full address is https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/7424. That is the whole trick. No extension required.

Netflix explains the browser method in its own guide. The codes go back to a public genre directory from its DVD days, and Netflix still creates collections around genres, moods, and other themes.

30 Netflix category codes worth keeping handy

Start with the kind of night you’re having. A movie with the kids, something creepy, or a show you can finish before Monday? Each category name below is a direct Netflix link. This is a selected list, and the titles inside each category can change.

For the general movie-night debate

CategoryCode
Action & Adventure Movies1365
Comedy Movies6548
Essential Horror Flicks8711
Best Sci-Fi Movies1492
Thrillers8933
Children & Family Movies783
Classic Movies31574

For a more specific mood

CategoryCode
Crime Documentaries9875
Psychological Thrillers5505
Dark Comedies869
Romantic Comedies5475
Anime7424
Anime Series6721
Kids TV Shows27346

For when “something good” needs a little help

These collections appear in Netflix’s category-code guide. The 90-Minute Movies link is a useful place to start when you want a movie, but you also want to go to bed.

CategoryCode
90-Minute Movies81466194
Binge-Worthy British Crime TV Shows1192582
Cyberpunk1964512
Don’t Watch Hungry3272152
Family Movie Night2013975
High Brow Horror3261672
K-Dramas for Beginners2953105
Relentless Crime Thrillers81226732
Watch in One Weekend3182735
Spicy Romance81572628
Team Players2752022
Movies Directed by Women2974953
Totally Awesome ’80s2314106
Chosen Family81231348
Small Town Charm81615585
Pop Culture Icons81278963

Bookmark the categories you reach for most. You can also print this page if you want the numbers next to the remote.

How to watch something you found on your TV

Use the category link in a browser first. When you find a title you want, add it to My List. Then open Netflix on your TV using the same profile and find it in My List.

Netflix’s My List instructions cover both TV layouts: if your menu is across the top, go to My Netflix and find the My List row. If the menu is on the left, choose My List there.

Phone, remote, and popcorn on a couch for movie night

A few things Netflix codes cannot fix

Do secret codes turn off Netflix’s recommendations?

No. They take you to a category page. Netflix says its pages can still personalize which rows appear, which titles sit in those rows, and their order. A code gives you another way to browse; it does not promise an unfiltered view of every title.

Why doesn’t a category show the movie I expected?

Netflix’s catalog varies by country and changes over time. A category link cannot make a title available in your region. Profile language, maturity settings, and blocked titles can also affect what appears.

If something seems to be missing, check the number in the address, make sure you’re using the right profile, and search for the title by name. Netflix’s missing-title help page explains the availability and profile checks. A page that doesn’t load is not, by itself, proof that a code has been retired.

Will a VPN unlock another country’s whole library?

Don’t count on it. Netflix says a VPN may limit you to titles it licenses worldwide. You may need to turn the VPN off to see titles available where you are.

Pick a category, save a couple of titles, and let that be enough browsing for one night.